Washington| Change
[…] Fajardo v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
659 F.3d 1303
, 1308-10 (11th Cir. 2011). Applying

this approach, we ask “whether the least culpable conduct necessary to sustain a

conviction under the statute meets the standard of a crime involving moral

turpitude.” Keungne v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
561 F.3d 1281
, 1284 n.3 (11th Cir. 2009).

      Under Florida law, “[a]ny person who knowingly owns, operates, or

conducts a chop shop or who knowingly aids and abets another person in owning,

operating, or conducting a chop shop is guilty of a felony in the third degree.” Fla.

Stat. § 812.16(2). A chop shop is “any area, building, storage lot, field, or other


                                          4
              Case: 15-10154     Date Filed: 09/15/2015   Page: 5 of 6


premises or place where one or more persons are engaged or have engaged in

altering, dismantling, reassembling, or in any way concealing or disguising the

identity of a stolen motor vehicle or of any major component part of a stolen motor

vehicle; where there are two or more stolen motor vehicles present; or where there

are major component parts from two or more stolen motor vehicles present.” 
Id. § 812.16(1)(a).
A defendant’s knowledge that the vehicles were stolen may be

inferred from the circumstances. See Vargas v. State of Florida, 
34 So. 3d 44
, 46-

47 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2010).

      Here, the BIA and IJ did not err in concluding that Petitioner’s chop shop