VOORHEES, District Judge:
[…] We begin by considering the origin of ISDEAA.
The Congressional statement of findings present in 25 U.S.C. § 405 provides that:
25 U.S.C. § 450(a)(1). Based upon these Congressional findings, the United States declared as policy "the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of ... Federal services to Indian communities...." Id. § 450a(a). Likewise, the Congress declared its commitment to "establish[] a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to, Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services." Id. § 450a(b).
The Indian Self Determination and Education Assistance Act implements this policy.