Ohio| Change
[…] ICE Form I-229(a), which informed him that he could be subject to criminal

penalties if he “willfully fails or refuses to make timely application in good faith

for travel or other documents necessary to [his] departure” or “takes any other

actions designed to prevent or hamper” his departure from the United States in

violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1)(B) and (C). 1 Nevertheless, Mendieta continued

to defy ICE officials’ removal efforts. As a result of his defiance, a grand jury

returned a one-count indictment charging Mendieta with violating 8 U.S.C.

§ 1253(a)(1).



       1
          That statute reads, in relevant part, that “[a]ny alien against whom a final order of
removal is outstanding by reason of being a member of any of the classes described in section
1227(a) of this title, who— . . . (B) willfully fails or refuses to make timely application in good
faith for travel or other documents necessary to the alien’s departure, [or] (C) connives or
conspires, or takes any other action, designed to prevent or hamper or with the purpose of
preventing or hampering the alien’s departure pursuant to such . . . shall be fined under title 18,
or imprisoned not more than four years (or 10 years if the alien is a member of any of the classes
described in paragraph (1)(E), (2), (3), or (4) of section 1227(a) of this title), or both.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1253(a)(1).
                                                  2
                Case: 15-10471        Date Filed: 08/16/2016      Page: 3 of 4


       Prior to trial, the United States filed a motion in limine to prevent Mendieta