Filed: Jan. 14, 2016
[…] Florida law provides
that a “person who, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters
upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance” as to which
7
Case: 15-10815 Date Filed: 01/14/2016 Page: 8 of 12
“notice against entering or remaining is given . . . by posting . . . as described
[under Florida law]” commits the “offense of trespass on property other than a
structure or conveyance.” Fla. Stat. § 810.09(1)(a)(1). That person is guilty of a
third degree felony if he is armed during the commission of that offense.
Id.
§ 810.09(2)(c).
Wilcox saw a “No Trespassing” sign at the entrance to the trail, which gave
him reasonable grounds to believe that Elliott was trespassing. See id. § 810.12
(“The unauthorized entry by any person into or upon any enclosed and posted land
shall be prima facie evidence of the intention of such person to commit an act of
trespass.”). Contrary to Elliott’s argument, it is irrelevant that the sign did not
precisely comply with Florida’s requirements for “No Trespassing” signs. See
Hutton v. Strickland,
919 F.2d 1531, 1541 (11th Cir. 1990) (“In making probable