Ohio| Change
[…] Smith was armed with a knife. He

repeatedly disobeyed the officers’ commands to drop the weapon and moved

toward the officers while holding the weapon. On this record, the officers had

probable cause to arrest Mr. Smith under Georgia law for simple assault or

obstruction of officers. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-20(a) (defining misdemeanor simple

assault as “[c]ommit[ing] an act which places another in reasonable apprehension

                                         15
             Case: 15-11632     Date Filed: 08/25/2016   Page: 16 of 26


of immediately receiving a violent injury”); 
id. § 16-10-24(a)
(defining

misdemeanor obstruction of officers as “knowingly and willfully obstruct[ing] or

hinder[ing] any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official

duties”). The officers tried to get Mr. Smith to cooperate for two to three minutes

before deploying the taser. Although the crimes Mr. Smith was suspected of were

mere misdemeanors, a reasonable officer on the scene could have believed that Mr.