Ohio| Change
[…] the primary plan or the primary plan’s insured, or by other means.

Id. This is
the demonstrated responsibility requirement; in other words, Medicare

may obtain reimbursement from a primary plan if it demonstrates that the primary

plan “has or had a responsibility” to pay for the item or service. To facilitate

recovery of these payments, the law provides for a right of action by the United

States, for double damages, against “any or all entities that are or were required or

responsible” to make payment under a primary plan. 
Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii).


2
 In 2003, Congress expanded the definition of the term “primary plan” further, to specify that
“[a]n entity that engages in a business, trade, or profession shall be deemed to have a self-insured
plan if it carries its own risk.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A).
                                                   7
                Case: 15-14353       Date Filed: 08/30/2016        Page: 8 of 25


       In addition to the right of action by the United States, Congress created a