Ohio| Change
[…] Case: 15-14353    Date Filed: 08/30/2016    Page: 6 of 25


is reasonably expected to be made by someone else, Medicare does not have to

pay.” Cochran v. U.S. Health Care Fin. Admin., 
291 F.3d 775
, 777 (11th Cir.

2002). The MSP Act prohibits Medicare from paying for items or services if

“payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a

workmen’s compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or under an

automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or

under no fault insurance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii). If, however, a primary

payer—in the parlance of the statute, a “primary plan”—“has not made or cannot

reasonably be expected to make payment with respect to the item or service

promptly,” Medicare may make a payment on the enrollee’s behalf, conditioned on

reimbursement from the primary plan. 
Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i);
see also 
Cochran, 291 F.3d at 777
(“In order to accommodate its beneficiaries, however, Medicare