Filed: Jun. 14, 2017
[…] the district court subject matter jurisdiction over it. See p. 8, above. The district
exercise jurisdiction.” In any event, we are not bound by a district court’s characterization of the
basis of a remand; it is our responsibility to determine whether the remand was based on a
jurisdictional defect or some other issue. See Corp. Mgmt. Advisors, Inc. v. Artjen Complexus,
Inc.,
561 F.3d 1294, 1296–97 (11th Cir. 2009) (deciding that the district court incorrectly
characterized a procedural defect as a lack of subject matter jurisdiction).
3
28 U.S.C. § 1453(c) establishes a permissive appeal procedure through which “a court
of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to
remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed.” In Evans v. Walter
Industries, Inc.,
449 F.3d 1159 (11th Cir. 2006), we reviewed under § 1453(c) a remand order
based on CAFA’s local controversy exception. We did so because the Evans appellants had
sought review only under § 1453(c). That decision says nothing about whether § 1291 could