Washington| Change
[…] to “Carnival” when reading the notice provision of Clause 12(a) in isolation cannot

undermine the manifest intent to provide all of Carnival’s rights, exemptions from

liability, defenses and immunities, including the right to receive notice of claims,

to those extended protections by the Himalaya Clause. Internaves de Mexico s.a.

de C.V., --F.3d at --, 
2018 WL 3636427
, at *3.

               3.   Plaintiffs Failed to Demonstrate that 46 U.S.C. § 30508
                    Excuses Their Non-Compliance with the Notice Provision
      Plaintiffs argue that under § 30508(c) Defendant must prove prejudice from

lack of notice for the notice provision of the ticket contract to bar their claims.

Section 30508(c) states: “When notice of a claim for personal injury or death is

required by a contract, the failure to give the notice is not a bar to recovery if—(1)

the court finds that the owner, master, or agent of the vessel had knowledge of the

injury or death and the owner has not been prejudiced by the failure . . . .”

      Plaintiffs offered no evidence to prove that Defendant had knowledge of

their injuries. Defendant, however, submitted the Declaration of Dimitrios

Valsamis, Defendant’s President, stating that “[Defendant] had no knowledge of

                                           18