Washington| Change
[…] awarded the FDIC $4,986,993 in damages. Pursuant to the verdict, the District

Court entered final judgment in that amount. The judgment held the Directors

jointly and severally liable. The Directors timely appealed.

                                          II.

      We present the questions in sequence. Because the final two questions are

interdependent, we present them jointly in Subsection B.

                                          A.

      Central to the Directors’ appeal is their argument that a retrial is required

because the District Court was required by O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 to instruct the jury

to apportion fault among the eight Directors. In relevant part, the statute reads:

      (a) Where an action is brought against one or more persons for injury
          to person or property and the plaintiff is to some degree
                                           4
              Case: 16-17315    Date Filed: 04/24/2018    Page: 5 of 12


          responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the trier of fact, in
          its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if
          any, shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the
          judge shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to
          the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.

      (b) Where an action is brought against more than one person for injury
          to person or property, the trier of fact, in its determination of the
          total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall after a
          reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code
          section, if any, apportion its award of damages among the persons
          who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.
          Damages apportioned by the trier of fact as provided in this Code
          section shall be the liability of each person against whom they are
          awarded, shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable, and
          shall not be subject to any right of contribution.

      The determinative question is whether the phrase “injury to person or

property” in the statute includes purely pecuniary harm caused by bank directors

and officers. The Directors argue that it does. They contend that the plain

meaning of “property” clearly includes economic property.