Filed: Jun. 12, 2018
[…] 394 F.3d 1328, 1333 (11th Cir. 2004). We
6
Case: 17-11172 Date Filed: 06/12/2018 Page: 7 of 12
therefore conduct the arguable probable cause analysis based on the facts Ms.
Olson alleged.
Davis, 451 F.3d at 763, 766.
Deputy Whitfield asserts he had arguable probable cause to arrest Ms. Olson
for two crimes under Florida law: resisting an officer without violence, Fla.
Stat. § 843.02, and disorderly conduct, Fla. Stat. § 877.03. 4 Both arguments fail.
At the time of Ms. Olson’s December 8, 2012 arrest, any reasonable officer
would have known that probable cause for a violation of § 843.02 could not be
based on mere words. See
Davis, 451 F.3d at 765–66. Florida Statute § 843.02
provides that “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the
execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without
offering or doing violence to the person of the officer” commits a first-degree
misdemeanor. For years before Ms. Olson’s arrest, Florida courts had consistently
held that a “person’s words alone can rarely, if ever, rise to the level of an
obstruction,” unless an officer is legally detaining or executing process on the