Ohio| Change
[…] 2
        This Court reviews de novo whether a prior conviction qualifies as an ACCA predicate
offense. United States v. Day, 
465 F.3d 1262
, 1264 (11th Cir. 2006).
                                              6
                 Case: 17-11236      Date Filed: 07/10/2018       Page: 7 of 9


                                 II. TURNER’S CLAIM

       On appeal, Turner does not challenge the district court’s reliance on his

convictions for attempted murder and second degree burglary, focusing solely on

his two prior convictions for first degree burglary under Alabama Code § 13A-7-5.

       At the time Turner committed his two first degree burglaries, § 13A-7-5

provided that:

       A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he or she
       knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling
       with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or
       while in dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another
       participant in the crime:

           (1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
           (2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in
           the crime, or
           (3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.

Ala. Code § 13A-7-5 (2005) (emphasis added).3 Furthermore, Alabama Code

§ 13A-7-1(2) defines “dwelling” as a “building which is used or normally used by

a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein.” Ala. Code § 13A-7-1(2). Under