Ohio| Change
[…] A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he or she
       knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling
       with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or
       while in dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another
       participant in the crime:

           (1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
           (2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in
           the crime, or
           (3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.

Ala. Code § 13A-7-5 (2005) (emphasis added).3 Furthermore, Alabama Code

§ 13A-7-1(2) defines “dwelling” as a “building which is used or normally used by

a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein.” Ala. Code § 13A-7-1(2). Under

Alabama law, a “dwelling” is construed narrowly and confined to areas used for

sleeping and living and does not include outbuildings or curtilage, such as a

garage. Forman v. State, 
546 So. 2d 977
, 980-81 (Ala. Crim. App. 1986) (citing



       3