Ohio| Change
[…] default, a secured party . . . may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or

other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with

respect to the obligation of the . . . other person obligated on collateral to make

payment . . . to the debtor.”7 N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(3). Because § 9-607(a)(3)

       7
          New York’s U.C.C. distinguishes between an “account debtor” and a “debtor.” As
earlier stated, the term “account debtor” refers to “a person obligated on an account, chattel
paper, or general intangible.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(3). In contrast, a “debtor” is either “(A) a
person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or
not the person is an obligor; (B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory notes; or (C) a consignee.” 
Id. § 9-
102(a)(28).

                                                  9
              Case: 17-15572     Date Filed: 05/29/2019     Page: 10 of 14


affords a secured party a right of action to enforce the obligations of an account