Ohio| Change
[…] instructed that “regardless of its consistency with the basic legislative goal, a

private right of action should not be judicially sanctioned if it is incompatible with

the enforcement mechanism chosen by the Legislature or with some other aspect of

the over-all statutory scheme.” 
Id. Beginning with
the third and most important factor, we conclude that

recognizing an implied right of action for a secured party under § 9-406(a) would

be inconsistent with the legislative scheme. New York’s U.C.C. addresses a

secured party’s right to collect from an account debtor in a different statute, § 9-

607(a)(3). Section 9-607(a)(3) provides: “If so agreed, and in any event after

default, a secured party . . . may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or

other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with

respect to the obligation of the . . . other person obligated on collateral to make

payment . . . to the debtor.”7 N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(3). Because § 9-607(a)(3)

       7
          New York’s U.C.C. distinguishes between an “account debtor” and a “debtor.” As
earlier stated, the term “account debtor” refers to “a person obligated on an account, chattel
paper, or general intangible.”