Ohio| Change
[…] See Sheehy

v. Big Flats Cmty. Day, Inc., 
541 N.E.2d 18
, 20 (N.Y. 1989).5 Section 9-406(a)

does neither for secured parties. Because this conclusion is case-dispositive, we do

not discuss the other arguments Ocwen raises on appeal.

                                               A.

       We begin our analysis by considering whether New York’s U.C.C. expressly

affords a secured party like Durham a private right of action. According to

Durham, New York’s U.C.C. expressly affords secured parties a private right of

action through two statutes: N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 1-305(b) and 9-406(a). We first

examine the text of § 9-406(a), which provides that:

       [A]n account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment
       intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until,
       but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated
       by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due
       has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee.
       After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its

       4
          New York’s U.C.C. defines a “secured party” in part as “a person in whose favor a
security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any
obligation to be secured is outstanding.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-102(73)(A). A “security interest” is