Ohio| Change
[…] to prove the element of knowing possession.” And in light of the specific written

descriptions, the court reasoned that “[f]orcing the jury to view the clips of the videos

[and images] will serve no purpose other than to inflame the passions of the jurors.”

In this regard, the court noted that “the mere written descriptions of the alleged child

pornography are disturbing and horrific.” Accordingly, the court excluded the

challenged evidence under Federal Rule of Evidence 403.

      The government now appeals the exclusion of this evidence. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 3731 (“An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision

or order of a district court . . . excluding evidence . . . .”). The case has been stayed

pending the resolution of this appeal.

                                           II.


                                           4
              Case: 19-10427     Date Filed: 12/19/2019    Page: 5 of 14