Washington| Change
[…] See

Fla. Stat. § 713.78(6).1 With clean titles in hand, they would sell the vehicles to a

dealer for a profit. In just six years, the conspirators caused at least $1.7 million in

losses to approximately 30 financial institutions and victimized many individuals

who were behind on their car payments. Nine of the ten conspirators pleaded

guilty—that is, everyone except for Munday, who went to trial.




       1
          Although this specific statute was not referenced in any part of the proceedings below
or in the briefs on appeal, it appears that the conspirators used § 713.78(6) to cover their crimes.
The relevant portion of § 713.78(6) in effect at the time of Munday’s arrest provides:

               Any vehicle . . . which is stored [by a person regularly engaged in the
               businesses of transporting vehicles . . . by wrecker, tow truck, or car
               carrier,] and which remains unclaimed, or for which reasonable charges
               for recovery, towing, or storing remain unpaid . . . may be sold by the
               owner or operator of the storage space for such towing or storage charge . .
               . . The sale shall be at public sale for cash. . . . [N]otice of the sale shall be
               given to the person in whose name the vehicle . . . is registered and to all
               persons claiming a lien on the vehicle . . . . Notice shall be sent by
               certified mail . . . . The certificate of title issued under this law shall be
               discharged of all liens . . . .

Fla. Stat. § 713.78(6) (2014).
                                                   3
                 Case: 18-12003       Date Filed: 01/13/2020       Page: 4 of 20


       Twelve days before his trial, the government notified Munday that it