Filed: Jan. 17, 2020
[…] § 405.1014(a)(1)(i)–(iii). When an ALJ hearing request is received, the Secretary
issues a notice of hearing advising of the proposed time and place of the hearing.
Id.
§ 405.1020(c)(1). In response, all parties must reply by (1) acknowledging whether
they plan to attend; (2) “If the party or representative is an entity or organization,
specifying who from the entity or organization plans to attend the hearing, if anyone,
and in what capacity, in addition to the individual who filed the request for hearing”;
and (3) listing the witnesses who will be providing testimony at the hearing.
Id.
§ 405.1020(c)(2).
A party has the right to appear before the ALJ to present evidence, including
witness testimony, and to state his or her position.
Id. § 405.1036(a)(1), (c). The
party “may also make his or her appearance by means of a representative.”
Id.
§ 405.1036(a)(2). The regulations provide that a party may appoint a representative,
who need not be an attorney, “to represent the party in a Medicare claim or claim
appeal.”
Id. §§ 405.902; 405.910(a). To do so, the party must meet several listed
3