Filed: Jan. 17, 2020
[…] Id. § 405.1130. Then, the provider generally
may seek judicial review in federal court. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).
This appeal is about the ALJ hearing step. A request for an ALJ hearing must
be in writing and must include, among other information, the names of the
“beneficiary whose claims is being appealed”; the “appellant, when the appellant is
not the beneficiary”; and “the designated representative, if any.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 405.1014(a)(1)(i)–(iii). When an ALJ hearing request is received, the Secretary
issues a notice of hearing advising of the proposed time and place of the hearing.
Id.
§ 405.1020(c)(1). In response, all parties must reply by (1) acknowledging whether
they plan to attend; (2) “If the party or representative is an entity or organization,
specifying who from the entity or organization plans to attend the hearing, if anyone,
and in what capacity, in addition to the individual who filed the request for hearing”;
and (3) listing the witnesses who will be providing testimony at the hearing.
Id.
§ 405.1020(c)(2).
A party has the right to appear before the ALJ to present evidence, including
witness testimony, and to state his or her position.
Id. § 405.1036(a)(1), (c). The