Filed: Jan. 17, 2020
[…] appeals act as the agent of the provider or supplier and do not need to be appointed
as representative of the provider/supplier.”) (last visited Jan. 7, 2020).
Upon a showing of “good cause,” the ALJ may change the time or place of
the hearing. The ALJ “can find good cause” if information available to the ALJ
supports the party’s contention that “[t]he party or his or her representative is unable
to attend or to travel to the scheduled hearing because of a serious physical or mental
condition, incapacitating injury, or death in the family.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1020(f)(1).
More generally, in evaluating good cause, the ALJ considers “the party’s reason for
requesting the change, the facts supporting the request, and the impact of the
proposed change on the efficient administration of the hearing process.”
Id.
§ 405.1020(g)(1).
4
Case: 19-11015 Date Filed: 01/17/2020 Page: 5 of 14
“An ALJ dismisses a request for a hearing” when, among other listed
circumstances, “[n]either the party that requested the hearing nor the party’s