Filed: Jan. 17, 2020
[…] and (3) listing the witnesses who will be providing testimony at the hearing.
Id.
§ 405.1020(c)(2).
A party has the right to appear before the ALJ to present evidence, including
witness testimony, and to state his or her position.
Id. § 405.1036(a)(1), (c). The
party “may also make his or her appearance by means of a representative.”
Id.
§ 405.1036(a)(2). The regulations provide that a party may appoint a representative,
who need not be an attorney, “to represent the party in a Medicare claim or claim
appeal.”
Id. §§ 405.902; 405.910(a). To do so, the party must meet several listed
3
Case: 19-11015 Date Filed: 01/17/2020 Page: 4 of 14
requirements, see
id. § 405.910(c); otherwise, the appointment is defective and “the
prospective appointed representative lacks the authority to act on behalf of the
party,”
id. § 405.910(d)(2). However, a billing agent of a corporate provider may
appear on its behalf as its agent without being appointed as its representative.
Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Ch. 29, § 270.1.1, available at: