Washington| Change
[…] guidelines-range sentence. The district court also noted the large quantity of drugs

involved and explained that it must impose a sentence that promotes respect for the

law and deters others from similar conduct. The district court sentenced Joseph to

262 months’ imprisonment on each of Counts 1 and 2 and 240 months’

imprisonment on each of Counts 3 and 4, all to run concurrently.

                              V. MOTION TO SUPPRESS

       On appeal, Joseph challenges the district court’s denial of his motion to

suppress.8

       The Fourth Amendment secures the right of the people “against

unreasonable searches and seizures,” and mandates that “no Warrants shall issue,

but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation.” U.S. Const. amend.


       8
         In reviewing a district court’s denial of a motion to suppress, we review the district
court’s findings of fact for clear error and its application of law to those facts de novo. United
States v. Yeary, 
740 F.3d 569
, 579 n.25 (11th Cir. 2014).