Filed: Jul. 08, 2020
[…] Lopez’s argument concerning the validity of his plea at this time.
Under the MDLEA, it is a crime to “knowingly or intentionally . . .
manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a
controlled substance” while on board “a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States,” and to conspire to do the same. 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1), (e)(1),
and 70506(b). In 1996, Congress amended the MDLEA to clarify that
“[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is
not an element of an offense.”
Id. § 70504(a); United States v. Campbell,
743 F.3d
802, 805 (11th Cir. 2014). Rather, “[j]urisdictional issues arising under this chapter
are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” 46
U.S.C. § 70504(a). This Court has “interpreted the ‘on board a vessel subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States’ portion of the MDLEA as a congressionally
imposed limit on courts’ subject matter jurisdiction, akin to the amount-in-