Washington| Change
[…] injunctive relief to be warranted under [section] 7408, the government was required

to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . an injunction was necessary to


                                          11
              Case: 19-12104     Date Filed: 09/14/2020      Page: 12 of 12



prevent recurrence of [unlawful] conduct.”). In light of the “broad” scope of

prohibitable conduct under section 7408, 
Stover, 650 F.3d at 1112
, the district court

acted within its discretion to permanently enjoin Simon from preparing federal

income tax returns. See 26 U.S.C. § 7408(b) (Once a court finds that a person has

engaged in unlawful conduct and injunctive relief is necessary to prevent recurrence

of such conduct, it “may enjoin [that] person from engaging in such conduct or in

any other activity subject to penalty under this title.”).

      AFFIRMED IN PART AND DISMISSED IN PART.




                                           12


Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer