Ohio| Change
[…] 1153(a)(2), 1154(a)(1)(A)(i), (B)(i)(I).

                                             7
              Case: 19-12332     Date Filed: 02/10/2020   Page: 8 of 11


      For spouses of U.S. citizens, the number of visas issued each year is not

capped, so visas are automatically available to citizens’ spouses once their

paperwork is approved. 
Id. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i).
The number of visas available to

spouses of LPRs, however, is limited by statute—as a result, visas will not

necessarily be automatically available to LPRs’ spouses when their paperwork is

approved. 
Id. § 1153(a)(2),
(e)(1), (3); see, e.g., Dinanto v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 410 F.

App’x 204, 206–07 (11th Cir. 2010). Rather, their visas are “issued to eligible

immigrants in the order in which a petition in behalf of each such immigrant is

filed with the Attorney General,” and applicants may be put on a waiting list

“maintained in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of State”

until visas become available. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(a)(2), (e)(1), (3).

      Generally, an alien may not have his status adjusted under § 1255(a) while