Filed: Sep. 04, 2020
[…] another forensic scientist, Jessica Glaze, to independently review the chain-of-
custody documents and the machine-generated data Lewis produced in his analysis
of the marijuana.2 Glaze testified that the data Lewis produced showed that the
substance he tested “contained marijuana” and that there were no “errors” in the
chain-of-custody documents. Various officers also testified that the substance in the
trash bag was marijuana. Lt. Hicks testified that he had investigated well over one
1
In Georgia, a convicted felon with no prior felony convictions may apply for first-offender
status. O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(a). Obtaining first-offender status is not automatic. See
id. § 42-8-
61. If the sentencing court grants a defendant’s request, then his “sentence . . . shall be exonerated
of guilt and shall be discharged as a matter of law as soon as the defendant [c]ompletes the terms
of his . . . probation.”
Id. § 42-8-60(e)(1).
2
Glaze had analyzed the cocaine and methamphetamine but not the marijuana.
4
Case: 19-13816 Date Filed: 09/04/2020 Page: 5 of 10
hundred marijuana offenses, he was familiar with the drug’s smell and appearance,