Filed: Sep. 11, 2020
[…] Lopez,
562 F.3d 1309, 1311 (11th Cir. 2009). Pro se pleadings are liberally construed and
held to less stringent standards than those drafted by lawyers. Jones v. Fla. Parole
Comm’n,
787 F.3d 1105, 1107 (11th Cir. 2015). Moreover, “[f]ederal courts have
long recognized that they have an obligation to look behind the label of a motion
2
Case: 20-11503 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 3 of 4
filed by a pro se inmate and determine whether that motion is, in effect, cognizable
under a different remedial statutory framework.” United States v. Jordan,
915
F.2d 622, 624-25 (11th Cir. 1990).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a), “a defendant may file a notice of appeal in the
district court for review of an otherwise final sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a).
That section merely allows a defendant to appeal his sentence; it does not provide
any other form of relief. See
id. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, a federal prisoner may
move to vacate his conviction if, among other things, it has been unconstitutionally
obtained.