Ohio| Change
[…] competitive enterprise.” See 15 U.S.C. § 631(a). It has “extraordinarily broad

powers to accomplish these important objectives, including that of lending money

to small businesses whenever they could not get necessary loans on reasonable

terms from private lenders.” SBA v. McClellan, 
364 U.S. 446
, 447 (1960).

      Congress has delegated to the SBA a variety of rulemaking and other

powers. It has authorized the SBA to “make such rules and regulations as [it]

deems necessary to carry out the authority vested in” it, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(6); and

to “take any and all actions . . . when [it] determines such actions are necessary or

desirable in making . . . or otherwise dealing with or realizing on loans,”
id. § 634(b)(7); and
to “establish general policies . . . which shall govern the granting

and denial of applications for financial assistance by the [SBA],”
id. § 633(d). The
SBA aids small businesses primarily through financing private loans.