Ohio| Change
[…] As we’ve pointed out, the PPP was not created as a standalone program but

was added into the existing § 7(a) program, which subjects it to existing conditions

and regulations, as well as existing SBA authority. See CARES Act, § 1102, 134

Stat. at 286 (noting that “Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a))

is amended” to add the PPP). “[W]e presume that Congress is aware of existing

law when it passes legislation.” Mississippi ex rel. Hood v. AU Optronics Corp.,

571 U.S. 161
, 169 (2014) (quotation marks omitted). The placement of the PPP in

§ 7(a) of the Small Business Act, which is titled “Business loans,” subjects PPP


                                           25
         USCA11 Case: 20-13462       Date Filed: 12/22/2020   Page: 26 of 44



loans to § 7(a)’s sound value requirement. See 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(6) (“All loans

made under [§ 7(a)] shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to

assure repayment.”) (emphasis added).

      That conclusion is even more obvious when the text of the CARES Act is

considered in context. See, e.g., Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. United States, 
455 F.3d 1261
, 1267 (11th Cir. 2006) (explaining that we consider words and provisions of a