Ohio| Change
[…] while leaving the sound value one intact. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D)

(relaxing the size requirement);
id. § 636(a)(36)(I) (waiving
the requirement that

the applicant be unable to obtain credit elsewhere). Congress knew how to

suspend or render inapplicable to PPP loans the traditional § 7(a) requirements

when it wanted to do so, and it did that with some of the requirements. But not the

sound value requirement.

      We recognize that some parts of the CARES Act may result in the sound

value requirement having less effect on PPP loans than on other § 7(a) loans. See

15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(F)(i)(VII) (allowing PPP loan proceeds to be used for

“interest on any other debt obligations that were incurred before the covered

period”);
id. § 636(a)(36)(F)(v) (stating
that the SBA “shall have no recourse”




                                         26
         USCA11 Case: 20-13462      Date Filed: 12/22/2020   Page: 27 of 44



except for uses of “the covered loan proceeds for a purpose not authorized”). But

Congress didn’t do away with the sound value requirement for

§ 7(a) loans, including PPP loans. See
id. § 636(a)(6) (“All
loans made under [§

7(a)] shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure

repayment.”) (emphasis added). Any tension between the more lenient aspects of

the CARES Act and the existing § 7(a) sound value requirement is evidence of

Congress identifying the kind of “manifestly competing interests” that it wanted

accommodated but leaving the task of doing so to the SBA. See