Ohio| Change
[…] eligibility requirements. The thrust of the argument is that because the Act defines

some PPP eligibility requirements, those must be the only ones that can be applied.

And because those requirements do not exclude bankruptcy debtors, it follows that

they cannot be excluded. While the Act does set some eligibility requirements for

PPP loans, it doesn’t follow that those are the only requirements that can be

applied. To show why, we address each of the provisions or aspects of the Act that

Gateway relies on.

      First, as we have noted, the CARES Act relaxes and simplifies the usual

§ 7(a) size requirements, which are regulated in detail by the SBA. See 15 U.S.C.

§ 636(a)(36)(D)(i); 13 C.F.R. § 121.201. And in doing so the Act provides that

“any business concern . . . shall be eligible” for a PPP loan if it “employs not more

than the greater of . . . 500 employees; or . . . if applicable, the size standard in

number of employees established by” the SBA for that business concern’s

industry. 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D)(i)(I)–(II). Of course, “any” typically has an




                                            29
            USCA11 Case: 20-13462    Date Filed: 12/22/2020    Page: 30 of 44



expansive meaning, see Jones v.