Ohio| Change
[…] Gateway points to a different title of the Act, one that created a non-PPP loan

program for “mid-sized” businesses, which are defined as those “with between 500

and 10,000 employees.” 15 U.S.C. § 9042(c)(3)(D)(i). Under that program, the

Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to provide financing to lenders to make

loans with favorable terms to mid-sized businesses. See
id. Unlike in the
PPP,

those loans are not eligible for forgiveness. See
id. § 9005(a)(1). In
that non-PPP program, “[a]ny eligible borrower applying . . . shall make a

good-faith certification” of several things.
Id. § 9042(c)(3)(D)(i). It
must certify,

among other things, that: it needs the money because of uncertain economic

conditions; it will use the funds to “retain at least 90 percent” of its workforce; it is

an “entity or business that is domiciled in the United States with significant

operations and employees located in the United States;” it “will not outsource or

offshore jobs for the term of the loan and 2 years after completing repayment of the

loan;” and it will “remain neutral in any union organizing effort for the term of the

loan.”
Id. The borrower must
also certify that it “is not a debtor in a bankruptcy

proceeding.”