Filed: Aug. 30, 2021
[…] enter into a new Pawn Ticket and Security Agreement with [TitleMax], then the
Vehicle shall be forfeited to and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the
Vehicle shall vest in [TitleMax].” Womack retained possession of the vehicle, and
TitleMax recorded a lien on the title of the vehicle.
Under the Alabama Pawnshop Act, a pawn transaction gives a pawnbroker
“a lien on the pledged goods pawned for the money advanced and the pawnshop
charge owed, . . . subject to the rights of other persons who have an ownership
interest or prior liens in the pledged goods.” Ala. Code § 5-19A-10(a). The pledgor
has “no obligation to redeem pledged goods or make any payment on a pawn
transaction.” Id. § 5-19A-6. If “[p]ledged goods [are] not redeemed on or before
the maturity date . . . fixed and set out in the pawn ticket . . . the pawnbroker [must
hold the goods] for 30 days following that date . . . [for] rede[mption] or
repurchase[] by the pledgor . . . .” Id. § 5-19A-10(b). “Pledged goods not redeemed
within 30 days following the originally fixed maturity date shall be forfeited to the
pawnbroker and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in