Filed: Aug. 02, 2021
[…] § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). The term “aggravated felony” means, among other things,
1
This Court adopted as binding precedent all Fifth Circuit decisions prior to October 1,
1981. Bonner v. City of Prichard,
661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
3
USCA11 Case: 21-11720 Date Filed: 08/02/2021 Page: 4 of 5
“illicit trafficking in a controlled substance, . . . including a drug trafficking crime”
as defined in federal law. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B). Under this Court’s precedent,
a conviction for sale of cocaine under Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)(1) qualifies as an
illicit trafficking aggravated felony for purposes of § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). Choizilme
v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,
886 F.3d 1016, 1029 (11th Cir. 2018); Spaho, 837 F.3d at 1179;
see Fla. Stat. 893.13(1)(a) (“[A] person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or
possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.”).
Furthermore, a conviction remains effective for immigration purposes unless it was
“vacated based on a procedural or substantive defect in the underlying proceedings.”
Ali,
443 F.3d at 812.
Here, Simon’s challenge to the BIA’s decision is without arguable merit in
law.