Washington| Change
[…] 1
        This Court adopted as binding precedent all Fifth Circuit decisions prior to October 1,
1981. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
661 F.2d 1206
, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
                                                3
          USCA11 Case: 21-11720        Date Filed: 08/02/2021    Page: 4 of 5



“illicit trafficking in a controlled substance, . . . including a drug trafficking crime”

as defined in federal law. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B). Under this Court’s precedent,

a conviction for sale of cocaine under Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)(1) qualifies as an

illicit trafficking aggravated felony for purposes of § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). Choizilme

v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
886 F.3d 1016
, 1029 (11th Cir. 2018); Spaho, 837 F.3d at 1179;

see Fla. Stat. 893.13(1)(a) (“[A] person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or

possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.”).

Furthermore, a conviction remains effective for immigration purposes unless it was

“vacated based on a procedural or substantive defect in the underlying proceedings.”

Ali, 
443 F.3d at 812
.

      Here, Simon’s challenge to the BIA’s decision is without arguable merit in

law.