Filed: Oct. 21, 2021
[…] Wil-
liams, however, is basing its claims on alleged wrongdoing that
occurred—per the amended complaint—on April 10–11, 2019.
Even taking the allegations of wrongdoing as true, at that time,
no written bilateral agreement existed between Williams and Par-
adise. Therefore, it would be inconsistent with RECAD to im-
pose any duties grounded in agency law on Paradise and Massey
outside of those contained in an operative, written, bilateral
USCA11 Case: 21-11275 Date Filed: 10/21/2021 Page: 6 of 7
6 Opinion of the Court 21-11275
agreement. See Ala. Code § 34-27-82(b) (“An agency relationship
shall not be assumed, implied, or created without a written bilat-
eral agreement establishing the terms of the agency relation-
ship.”).
Williams never responds to this reasoning of the district
court in either of its briefs. Williams cites numerous cases from
the Alabama Supreme Court concerning the role and duties of re-
al estate brokers under common law, but none were decided after