Filed: Oct. 21, 2021
[…] Clark Pendergrass, The Real Estate Consumer’s Agency and Dis-
closure Act: The Case Against Dual Agency, 48 Ala. L. Rev. 277,
278–79 (1996)). Prior to RECAD, Alabama common law of agen-
USCA11 Case: 21-11275 Date Filed: 10/21/2021 Page: 4 of 7
4 Opinion of the Court 21-11275
cy defined the roles and duties of real estate brokers. Pendergrass,
supra, at 280. Under common law, real estate brokers were fidu-
ciaries. Id. at 281.
Williams points to one provision of RECAD to argue that
the statute did not abolish real estate brokers’ common law fidu-
ciary duties. See Ala. Code § 34-27-87 (“The duties of licensees as
specified in this article . . . shall supersede any duties of a licensee
to a party to a real estate transaction which are based upon com-
mon law principles of agency to the extent that those common
law duties are inconsistent with the duties of licensees as specified
in this article.”). Williams argues that RECAD does not absolve
Paradise and Massey from owing fiduciary duties because fiduci-
ary duties are consistent with the other duties RECAD imposes
on licensees. See id. §§ 34-27-84 to -85 (outlining the obligations