Filed: Oct. 21, 2021
[…] tion, the licensee shall not be considered an agent of
that consumer. An agency relationship shall not be
assumed, implied, or created without a written bi-
lateral agreement establishing the terms of the agen-
cy relationship.
USCA11 Case: 21-11275 Date Filed: 10/21/2021 Page: 5 of 7
20-14018 Opinion of the Court 5
Ala. Code § 34-27-82(b) (emphasis added). Paradise and Massey
are both licensees, which are defined by RECAD as “[a]ny broker,
salesperson, or company,” with broker being defined as “[a]ny
person licensed as a real estate broker.” Id. § 34-27-81(2), (10).
Williams was their consumer. Id. § 34-27-81(5) (defining a con-
sumer as a “person who obtains information, advice, or services
concerning real estate from a real estate licensee”). RECAD pro-
vides that no agency relationship existed between Paradise and
Massey (the licensees) and Williams (the consumer) absent a writ-
ten bilateral agreement. Id. § 34-27-82(b); see also Rosenthal, 303