United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.
[…] Craig v. Hecht, 263 U.S. 255, 44 S. Ct. 103, 68 L. Ed. 293; Bowen v. Johnston, 306 U.S. 19, 59 S. Ct. 442, 83 L. Ed. 455; Sunal v. Large, 332 U.S. 174, 67 S. Ct. 1588, 91 L. Ed. 1982. That is being done in these direct appeals and we shall turn at once to the issues thus presented.
That the appellants were guilty of contempt committed in the presence of the court is so clear that we shall spend no time discussing that phase of the appeals. They were therefore punishable under Section 401(1) of Title 18 U.S.C.A. for misbehavior in the presence of the court obstructing the administration of justice. Section 402 of that Title does not apply as the following excerpt from it clearly shows: "This section shall not be construed to relate to contempts committed in the presence of the court, * * * but the same, and all other cases of contempt not specifically embraced in this section may be punished in conformity to the prevailing usages of law."
Thus we are brought to the decisive issues presented by these appeals from the motions to vacate the contempt orders.