Washington| Change
[…] The questions raised by the appellant are:

5

(1) Is there sufficient evidence to establish negligence on the part of the appellant as to the manner in which the pursuit was conducted?

6

(2) Is there sufficient evidence to establish negligence on the part of the appellant as to the way in which Fiore's vehicle was positioned on the highway?

7

(3) Were the negligent actions of appellant the proximate cause of the death of Myers?

8

(4) Was Myers guilty of contributory negligence?

9

(5) Was the amount of the damage award excessive?

10

Section 1104 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, McKinney's Consol. Laws, c. 71, provides:

11

(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: 3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property.

12

(e) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others. L.1959, C. 775, Eff. Oct. 1, 1960

13

The appellee argues that the weather and road conditions over the course of the route of pursuit and the excessive speeds involved, combined with the fact that, so far as the Harrison Police knew, Smith had only been involved in a monor traffic incident, made the actions of the police unreasonable and showed a 'lack of regard for the safety of all persons.' (See, e.g. LoCicero v. Columbia Casualty Co., 268 F.2d 440 (5 Cir.), cert. denied, 361 U.S. 917, 80 S. Ct. 261, 4 L. Ed. 2d 187 (1959)).

14

The case of Stanton v.