Washington| Change
[…] See Garlock v. Garlock, 279 N.Y. 337, 18 N.E.2d 521 (1939). Mr. and Mrs. Lacks were not divorced until 1970. See Lacks v. Lacks, 50 App.Div.2d 785, 378 N.Y.S.2d 61 (1975)

2

Pursuant to this judgment, Mr. Lacks deposited $216,276.42 with the Treasurer of the City of New York. Apparently, Mrs. Lacks has refused to claim this money, and the fund has been depleted by the numerous liens that have been filed against it. See Lacks v. Lacks, 50 App.Div.2d 785, 788, 378 N.Y.S.2d 61, 64 (1975) (Murphy, J., dissenting)

3

At the relevant time, 28 U.S.C. § 1351 provided as follows:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all actions and proceedings against consuls or vice consuls of foreign states.

4

Although the townhouse had been sold to the Iranian Government by the time of Mrs. Lacks's appeal from the original adverse state court decision, there is no indication that she attempted to have the Iranian Government joined as a party to the appeal.