Washington| Change
[…] The effect is that the retiree's income remains constant, but the pension plan pays a smaller portion of the total.

3

The plaintiffs in this appeal sought to initiate a class action to attack the integration of renewal commissions contained in the Knights' pension plan. They contend first that this integration violates the nonforfeitability clause of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), by divesting them of the portion of their entitled benefits that is offset by their renewal commissions. See 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a) ("Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of a normal retirement age."). Defendants answer that the offset of renewal commissions is nothing more than a part of the calculation algorithm that defines the ultimate pension benefits receivable.