Washington| Change
[…] They assert that the Supreme Court simply cannot be expected to clarify the operation of every rule of constitutional law, and therefore the Courts of Appeals must provide the necessary clarity.

2

The New York statute provides that within twenty days of arraignment the People may serve a demand for notice of alibi. The defendant must respond within eight days, specifying the location where the defendant claims to have been at the time of the offense and the identities of the intended alibi witnesses. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 250.20(1). The statute further provides that:

Within a reasonable time after receipt of the defendant's witness list but not later than ten days before trial, the people must serve upon the defendant or his counsel, and file a copy thereof with the court, a list of the witnesses the people propose to offer in rebuttal to discredit the defendant's alibi at the trial . . . . For good cause shown, the court may extend the period for service of the list of witnesses by the people.

Id. § 250.20(2). If the People do not provide notice, the trial court may exclude the testimony of such witness relating to the alibi rebuttal or may, within its discretion, allow the rebuttal testimony. If the trial court allows the rebuttal testimony, it must grant a three day continuance at the request of the defendant. Id. § 250.20(4). "Both the defendant and the people [are] under a continuing duty to promptly disclose the names and addresses of additional witnesses which come to the attention of either party subsequent to filing their witness lists as provided in this section." Id. § 250.20(5).

3

In Fox, two alibi witnesses testified in a manner inconsistent with statements they had earlier given the police, and therefore the prosecution could not have known beforehand that the alibi witnesses would contradict their earlier statements.