Washington| Change
[…] The ten-year

mandatory sentence at issue here presents a considerably less stark choice for the District Court, as

suggested by the facts of this case. Accordingly, we conclude that the holding in James does not govern

this case.

        Nor does the holding in Detrich, which relied in large part on the evidence of Congress’

intention as revealed by the language of the statute at issue there. As noted, that statute provided that

a person convicted of the relevant crime “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than five years .

. . ,” 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(2) (emphasis added), thus clearly demonstrating an intent that violators be

imprisoned. See 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(2) (providing that “any sentence imposed under this paragraph

shall, in the absence of such a prior conviction, include a term of supervised release of at least 4 years
                                                       27
in addition to such term of imprisonment,” and that “[n]o person sentenced under this paragraph shall be

eligible for parole during the term of imprisonment imposed therein”) (emphasis added); see also United States v.

Colon-Ortiz, 
866 F.2d 6
, 9-10 (1st Cir. 1989) (construing 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B), a statute in relevant

part identical to 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(2), and noting that the language of the penalty provision makes