Washington| Change
[…] imposition of a fine without imprisonment cannot be reconciled with the extremely harsh

punishments—death or life imprisonment—otherwise available.” 
Id. The Court
therefore rejected any

approach that would lead to a judge being “free to reject a death sentence or life imprisonment for a

defendant convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1), but only by sentencing that defendant to a fine

without prison time.” 
Id. at 127.
                                                   26
        Detrich involved 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(2), a statute which provided that a person convicted of

importing more than one hundred grams of heroin into the United States “shall be sentenced to a

term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years . . . , a fine . . . , or 
both.” 940 F.2d at 39
. The Court

rejected the argument that the District Court had a choice between imprisonment and a fine,

concluding that “[a]lthough this portion of the statute could have been more artfully drafted, the