Ohio| Change
[…] trial; or . . . (B) is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after entry.

8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(4) (1988) (emphasis added).

       In 1990, IMMACT redesignated § 1251(a)(2)(B), without change, as 8 U.S.C.

§ 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii) (Supp. II 1990). 6 See 104 Stat. at 5080. Then, in 1996, IIRIRA

§ 305(a)(2), 110 Stat. at 3009-597-98, again redesignated the aggravated felony provision

as 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). In doing so, Congress made a single change to the statutory

text, substituting the word “admission” for the word “entry.”              Compare 8 U.S.C.

§ 1251(a)(4)(B) (1988) and 
id. § 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii)
(Supp. II 1990) with 
id. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)
(Supp. II 1996).7




       6
         Section 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii) read: “Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony
at any time after entry is deportable.”
       7
        This change was part of the new terminology endorsed by IIRIRA. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(13)(A) (defining terms “admission” and “admitted” as “the lawful entry of the
alien into the United States”).

                                              10