Ohio| Change
[…] 10   for withholding of removal under 8 U.S.C. 1231(b)(3). To qualify for withholding, an applicant

11   must show that her “life or freedom would be threatened” in the country to which the government

12   seeks to remove her because of her “race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social

13   group, or political opinion.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b). On its face, Niang’s story would appear to

14   qualify as past persecution on account of his race, and hence to give rise to the presumption of a

15   future threat provided for by the regulations.4 See 8 C.F.R. 208.16(b)(1). That presumption can,

16   however, be rebutted by a showing by the government that there has been a “fundamental change

17   in circumstances such that the applicant’s life or freedom would not be threatened on account of any

18   of the five grounds . . . .” 
Id. The government
bears the burden of proving such a change by a

19   preponderance of the evidence. See, e.g., Makadji v. Gonzales, 
470 F.3d 450
, 458 (2d Cir. 2006)