Washington| Change
[…] 15   and penalty phases of trial.       On September 6, 2007, we granted

16   the government's motion for a stay of the trial pending our

17   resolution of this appeal.

18                                    DISCUSSION

19                I.   Jurisdiction

20                We have jurisdiction to consider this appeal under 18

21   U.S.C. § 3731.      See, e.g., United States v. Chevere, 
368 F.3d 120
22   (2d Cir. 2004) (hearing government's challenge to pre-trial

23   evidentiary ruling on interlocutory appeal).12


           12
                18 U.S.C. § 3731 provides in pertinent part:
                  An appeal by the United States shall lie to a
                  court of appeals from a decision or order of
                  a district court suppressing or excluding
                                       -17-
1              II.    Standard of Review

2              "[W]e review evidentiary rulings for abuse of

3    discretion."    United States v. Sewell, 
252 F.3d 647
, 650 (2d

4    Cir.), cert. denied, 
534 U.S. 968
(2001); see also Awadallah,