Washington| Change
[…] 19   convicted and spared death, will spend the rest of his life in

20   prison," 
id. at 463,
the court viewed evidence of sexual and

21   physical abuse against minors as irrelevant to future

22   dangerousness because of the unlikelihood of his release into the

23   community, 
id. The court
also concluded that admission of such

24   evidence would confuse the jury, 
id., and, "[s]ince
the

25   government bears the burden of proving these charges beyond a

26   reasonable doubt, proof would require a diversionary trial within



          9
              21 U.S.C. § 848(j) provided, in pertinent part:
                [I]nformation may be excluded if its
                probative value is substantially outweighed
                by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion
                of the issues, or misleading the jury.
          
Id. -12- 1
   a trial that would have minimal relevance to the future danger

2    posed by defendant to those with whom he is, if convicted, likely

3    to spend the rest of his life -- adult guards and male inmates,"

4    
id. at 463-64.
  The court continued: