Filed: Jun. 06, 2008
[…] request comments from the Department of State. Pet. Br. 26-28. This claim has no merit in light of the text of section
1208.11, which clearly provides that requests for comments are discretionary rather than mandatory.
Id. § 1208.11(c)
(“[I]mmigration judges may request specific comments from the Department of State regarding individual cases or types
of claims under consideration, or such other information as they deem appropriate.”) (emphasis added).
We also reject Leng’s claim that the IJ failed to comply with the requirements set forth in 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.18(c)(3). Because the agency’s denial of relief was not based on any representations by the Secretary of State,
section 208.18(c)(3) is inapplicable to Leng’s case. See
id. § 208.18(c)(1) (providing that “[t]he Secretary of State may
forward to the Attorney General assurances that the Secretary has obtained from the government of a specific country
that an alien would not be tortured there if the alien were removed to that country”);
id. § 208.18(c)(3) (“Once assurances
are provided under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the alien’s claim for protection under the Convention Against
Torture shall not be considered further by an immigration judge, the Board of Immigration Appeals, or an asylum
officer.”).
2
Leng, through counsel, conceded his removability at a hearing held on April 20, 2004. At a
hearing held on January 6, 2005, Leng presented the IJ with evidence in support of his claims. The
documentary evidence Leng submitted included (1) a supplementary affidavit from Leng stating that