Washington| Change
[…] provision of the Age Discrimination Act— and we are aware of none— that would suggest that a federal

agency, such as the SSA, comes within the statute’s reach.

        Nevertheless, our Court has not yet had occasion to determine whether Social Security benefits

or programs administered by the SSA are “programs or activities” within the meaning of the Age

Discrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6107(4). In Soberal-Perez v. Heckler, 
717 F.2d 36
(2d Cir. 1983),

however, we considered a nearly identical question in the context of a similar statute, Title VI of the

Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq (“Title VI”). The Soberal-Perez plaintiffs brought an

action against the SSA pursuant to Section 601 of Title VI, which prohibits racial discrimination in the


        5
            42 U.S.C. § 6107(4) defines “program or activity” as

                   “all of the operations of—

                             (A)(i) a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of
                             a local government; or

                             (ii) the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance and each such
                             department or agency (and each other State or local government entity) to which the
                             assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local government;

                             (B)(i) a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher
                             education; or

                             (ii) a local educational agency (as defined in section 7801 of Title 20), system of vocational
                             education, or other school system;

                             (C)(i) an entire corporation, partnership, or other private organization, or an entire sole
                             proprietorship–

                                      (I) if assistance is extended to such corporation, partnership, private organization,
                                      or sole proprietorship as a whole; or

                                      (II) which is principally engaged in the business of providing education, health care,
                                      housing, social services, or parks and recreation; or

                             (ii) the entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate facility to which Federal
                             financial assistance is extended, in the case of any other corporation, partnership, private
                             organization, or sole proprietorship; or

                             (D) any other entity which is established by two or more of the entities described in
                             subparagraph (A), (B), or (C);

                   any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.


                                                                7
participation in or provision of benefits “under any program or activity receiving [f]ederal financial

assistance,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. After examining the language of Title VI, its legislative history, the