Ohio| Change
[…] 20
1    reach the question of whether the failure to transfer the

2    plaintiff to Hartford was or was not an adverse employment

3    action.

4                III.   Plaintiff's Federal Tort Claims

5    A.   Framework for Analysis

6                The FTCA waives the sovereign immunity of the United

7    States for certain torts committed by federal employees,

8    including Postal Service employees, within the scope of their

9    employment.    Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 
546 U.S. 481
, 484-85

10   (2006); see 28 U.S.C. § 2674; 39 U.S.C. § 409(c).    When the tort

11   victim is also a federal employee, however, work-related injuries

12   are compensable only under the FECA.9    See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c);10

13   Votteler v. United States, 
904 F.2d 128
, 130 (2d Cir.) ("FECA is



          9
            Postal employees are federal employees for FECA purposes.
     39 U.S.C. § 1005(c).
          10
               Section 8116(c) provides, in pertinent part:

                 The liability of the United States or an
                 instrumentality thereof under this subchapter
                 or any extension thereof with respect to the
                 injury or death of an employee is exclusive
                 and instead of all other liability of the
                 United States or the instrumentality to the
                 employee, his legal representative, spouse,
                 dependents, next of kin, and any other person
                 otherwise entitled to recover damages from
                 the United States or the instrumentality
                 because of the injury or death in a direct
                 judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in
                 admiralty, or by an administrative or
                 judicial proceeding under a workmen's
                 compensation statute or under a Federal tort
                 liability statute.

     5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (emphasis added).

                                       21
1    the exclusive remedy for work-related injuries sustained by

2    federal employees." (citation omitted)), cert. denied, 
498 U.S. 3
   1000 (1990).    As the Supreme Court has explained: