Ohio| Change
[…] 15               without need for litigation, but in return
16               they lose the right to sue the Government.

17   Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 
460 U.S. 190
, 193-94

18   (1983).

19               Congress has vested the Secretary of Labor or her

20   delegate with exclusive authority to "administer[] and decide all

21   questions arising under" the FECA, 5 U.S.C. § 8145, and federal

22   courts are barred from exercising judicial review over such

23   decisions, 
id. § 8128(b).11
   Because the FECA is an "exclusive"


          11
               Section 8128(b) provides:

                 The action of the Secretary or his designee
                 in allowing or denying a payment under this
                 subchapter is --

                      (1) final and conclusive for all
                      purposes and with respect to all
                      questions of law and fact; and

                      (2) not subject to review by another
                      official of the United States or by a
                      court by mandamus or otherwise.

     5 U.S.C. § 8128(b).    But cf. United States v. Sforza, 326 F.3d
                                                          (continued...)

                                       22
1    remedy, 
id. § 8116(c),
it deprives federal courts of subject-