Ohio| Change
[…] 235   provision meaningless.” 
Id. at *6.
236          In December 2006, the court entered judgment in favor of Amtrak

237   in    its   indemnity     action       against    O&G.   This    timely    appeal    by   O&G

238   followed.

239

240        II.    DISCUSSION

241          The parties to this appeal raise several issues. First, we must

242   decide whether the Connecticut statute, which nullifies indemnity

243   agreements insulating a contracting party from its own negligence, 4

             4
                    Connecticut General Statute § 52-572k states:

                                  (a)   Any   covenant,   promise,  agreement   or
                            understanding entered into in connection with or
                            collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the
                            construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any
                            building, structure or appurtenances thereto including
                            moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith,
                            that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the
                                                 9
244   applies, on its face, to the Permit; if it does, we must next

245   examine   whether   §   28103(b),     which   permits    Amtrak   to    enter   into

246   indemnification     agreements, 5     preempts    the    Connecticut      statute.

247   Second, in considering the district court's grant of Amtrak's motion

248   for judgment as a matter of law, we must assess whether Amtrak’s

249   conceded failure to effectively protect O&G’s crew constituted a

250   material breach of the Permit, discharging O&G from its indemnity

251   obligation.   Third,    we   review    the    district    court's      decision   to

252   preclude O&G from cross-examining an Amtrak employee during Phase I

253   of the trial, and the judge’s subsequent decision to restrict O&G's

254   direct examination of the same employee during Phase II. Finally, we

255   consider whether we have jurisdiction over the district court's non-

256   quantified award to Amtrak of reasonable costs and attorneys' fees

257   incurred in the defense of the Roberts and Quintiliani actions.

258

259   A.   Preemption

260        Our review of a grant of summary judgment under Rule 56 is

261   plenary. “[S]ummary judgment is appropriate where there exists no

                        promisee against liability for damage arising out of
                        bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused
                        by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee,
                        such promisee's agents or employees, is against public
                        policy and void, provided this section shall not affect
                        the validity of any insurance contract, workers'
                        compensation agreement or other agreement issued by a
                        licensed insurer.
           5
                 49 U.S.C. § 28103(b) provides:

                              A provider of rail passenger transportation may