Washington| Change
[…] 4    consider addressing on remand are whether the defendants could

5    have made some rooms wheelchair-accessible in the course of their

6    renovations in 2000 and 2001 by offering to purchase units as

7    they were offered for sale, by asking for volunteers among the

8    individual unit owners whose costs for ADA compliance would be

9    distributed among all owners, by offering additional compensation

10   to those who volunteered their units, or by some other

11   practicable and appropriate, even if costly, mechanism.

12              As explained at 28 C.F.R. § 36.403, "a 'primary

13   function' is a major activity for which the facility is

14   intended."   Royal Atlantic's rooms are, of course, the central

15   commercial offering of the facility.   The units renovated in 2000

16   and 2001 were therefore undoubtedly areas of "primary function."

17   As will be discussed, the paths of travel, bathrooms, telephones,