Washington| Change
[…] public accommodations for purposes of this
                subchapter, if the operations of such
                entities affect commerce --
                (A) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of
                lodging, except for an establishment located
                within a building that contains not more than
                five rooms for rent or hire and that is
                actually occupied by the proprietor of such
                establishment as the residence of such
                proprietor . . . .
          2
              Section 36.402(a) provides:

                Any alteration to a place of public
                accommodation or a commercial facility, after
                January 26, 1992, shall be made so as to
                ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible,
                the altered portions of the facility are
                                      6
1    "alteration" is "a change to a place of public

2    accommodation . . . that affects or could affect the usability of

3    the building or facility or any part thereof").      The court