Washington| Change
[…] 7    would be prepared in hopes that it would facilitate a settlement.

8               On August 15, 2006, the court rendered its Findings of

9    Fact and Conclusions of Law.   Among the latter, it decided, that

10   Lee had standing to bring this action,    and that the Resort was a

11   place of public accommodation under 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A).1

12              As the court further recognized, regulations adopted

13   pursuant to the ADA impose access requirements on alterations

14   made to public accommodations after January 26, 1992.     See 28

15   C.F.R. § 36.402(a);2 see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b) (an


          1
              42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A) provides in pertinent part:
                The following private entities are considered
                public accommodations for purposes of this
                subchapter, if the operations of such
                entities affect commerce --
                (A) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of
                lodging, except for an establishment located
                within a building that contains not more than
                five rooms for rent or hire and that is
                actually occupied by the proprietor of such
                establishment as the residence of such
                proprietor . . . .
          2
              Section 36.402(a) provides:

                Any alteration to a place of public
                accommodation or a commercial facility, after
                January 26, 1992, shall be made so as to
                ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible,