Washington| Change
[…] 11
 1             reconstruction, historic restoration, changes
 2             or rearrangement in structural parts or
 3             elements, and changes or rearrangement in the
 4             plan configuration of walls and full-height
 5             partitions. Normal maintenance, reroofing,
 6             painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal,
 7             or changes to mechanical and electrical
 8             systems are not alterations unless they
 9             affect the usability of the building or
10             facility.
11   28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)(1) (emphasis added).

12             Under the implementing regulations, then, the concept

13   of "usability" appears to be central to determining whether an

14   alteration has been made.   And the Department of Justice has

15   commented that it "remains convinced that the [ADA] requires the

16   concept of 'usability' to be read broadly to include any change

17   that affects the usability of the facility, not simply changes

18   that relate directly to access by individuals with disabilities."

19   Final Rule, Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by

20   Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 56 Fed. Reg.

21   35,544, 35,581 (July 26, 1991) ("Title III Final Rule").   The

22   absence of a formal definition, however, renders interpretation a