Washington| Change
[…] The Act contains a series of restrictions and reporting requirements for individuals and entities

that engage in lobbying activities. “Lobbying activities” are defined as “any attempt to

influence” governmental decision-making in a variety of forms, including, inter alia, “the

passage or defeat of any legislation by either house of the state legislature or approval or

disapproval of any legislation by the governor.” § 1-c(c). The Act requires every lobbyist to

register with the Commission and file regular reports containing detailed information on its

lobbying activities. See, e.g., § 1-h(b)(3) (requiring a description of the subject matter and

legislative bill numbers associated with lobbying activities). These reports must also list “any

expenses expended, received or incurred by the lobbyist for the purposes of lobbying,” § 1-

h(b)(5)(i), and, except for expenses under seventy-five dollars, detail those expenses “as to

amount, to whom paid, and for what purpose,” § 1-h(b)(5)(ii).

       The NYCLU is a not-for-profit membership organization that engages in “a full range of



       1