Washington| Change
[…] 13          If the Attorney General finds that an alien has reentered the United States illegally
14          after having been removed or having departed voluntarily, under an order of
15          removal, the prior order of removal is reinstated from its original date and is not
16          subject to being reopened or reviewed, the alien is not eligible and may not apply
17          for any relief under this chapter, and the alien shall be removed under the prior
18          order at any time after the reentry.

19                  4.      Waivers of Inadmissibility

20          8 C.F.R. § 212.2(e) provides:

21          Applicant for adjustment of status. An applicant for adjustment of status under
22          section 245 of the Act [8 U.S.C. §1255] . . . must request permission to reapply
23          for entry in conjunction with his or her application for adjustment of status. This
24          request is made by filing an application for permission to reapply, Form I-212,
25          with the district director having jurisdiction over the place where the alien resides.
26          If the application under section 245 of the Act has been initiated, renewed, or is
27          pending in a proceeding before an immigration judge, the district director must
28          refer the Form I-212 to the immigration judge for adjudication.

29          B.      Interpretation of Immigration Statutes by BIA and Federal Courts

30          At issue in this case is the relationship between INA § 245(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i),


                                                      7