Ohio| Change
[…] decision lacked substantial evidence, was irrational, or was not in accordance with the law. See

Pietrunti, 119 F.3d at 1040
.

        Finally, we turn to the BRB’s decision to vacate the award of attorney’s fees under 33 U.S.C. §

928(a), which authorizes attorney’s fees to a claimant’s attorney where “the employer . . . declines to

pay any compensation . . . on the ground that there is no liability for compensation . . . and the person

seeking benefits shall thereafter have utilized the services of an attorney at law in the successful

prosecution of his claim.” See also 20 C.F.R. § 702.132 (An attorney’s fee must be “reasonably

commensurate with the necessary work done and shall take into account the quality of the

representation, the complexity of the legal issues involved, and the amount of benefits awarded.”). At


                                                     9
the time of the hearing before Judge Geraghty, Logistec had already paid petitioner $14,998.30 in

temporary partial disability benefits for the period between March 29, 2002 and June 10, 2004