Ohio| Change
[…] amount owed and filed a stipulation with the ALJ, who accepted it and dismissed Exxon’s motion for

reconsideration. Severin then sued Exxon in federal district court under 33 U.S.C. § 918(a) for failure

to pay the full amount owed within ten days of the ALJ’s original order. The district court ruled for

Exxon, holding that the original compensation order was not “final and enforceable.” 
Id. The Fifth
Circuit affirmed, holding that the ALJ’s original compensation was not “due,” 33

U.S.C. § 914(f), until the compensation order becomes “final,” as defined in an agency regulation, 20

C.F.R. 702.348, which provides:

       Within 20 days after the official termination of the hearing as defined by § 702.347, the

       administrative law judge shall have prepared a final decision and order . . . making an award to


                                                    6
        the claimant or rejecting the claim. The compensation order shall contain appropriate

        findings of facts and conclusions of law with respect thereto, and shall be concluded with one

        or more paragraphs containing the order of the administrative law judge, his signature, and

        the date of issuance. (Emphasis added.)

See 
Severin, 910 F.2d at 289
. The Fifth Circuit reasoned that an order is not “final” if it does not “at a

minimum specify the amount of compensation due or provide a means of calculating the correct