Filed: Dec. 03, 2008
[…] 11 spouse at the required interview, without good cause, “the
12 Attorney General shall terminate the permanent resident
13 status of the alien as of the second anniversary of the
14 alien’s lawful admission for permanent residence.” 8 U.S.C.
15 § 1186a(c)(2)(A). Severino did not comply with the
16 requirement to appear, and consequently his status was
17 terminated on March 20, 1999.
18 To avoid this legal conclusion, Severino argues that
19 his failure to appear at the interview in September, 1999
20 constituted an “abandonment” of his petition, see 8 C.F.R.
21 § 103.2(b)(13)(ii) (failure to appear at a scheduled
22 personal interview results in application being considered
23 abandoned); that he was therefore entitled to file a second
7
1 petition without prejudice, see 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(15)
2 (“Withdrawal or denial due to abandonment does not preclude
3 the filing of a new application or petition with a new fee.
4 . . . Withdrawal or denial due to abandonment shall not
5 itself affect the new proceeding; but the facts and
6 circumstances surrounding the prior application or petition
7 shall otherwise be material to the new application or
8 petition.”); and that his filing of a second I-751 petition
9 on March 21, 2001 extended his status at least until the
10 second petition was denied on August 15, 2003.
11 Severino’s argument does not withstand a review of the
12 statute. Severino had a right to file a motion to reopen or