Washington| Change
[…] the indictment and the controlled substance proven at trial may be permissible when it “affect[s]

neither the Government’s case nor the sentence imposed” and does not “prejudice[] the ability of

the defendants to make their defense to the charge that they violated 21 U.S.C. § 841.” United

States v. Knuckles, 
581 F.2d 305
, 311 (2d Cir. 1978). Whereas, in Knuckles, the Court concluded

that such a variation did not affect the sentence imposed, that is not the case with cathinone, a

Schedule I drug, and cathine, a Schedule IV drug. Compare 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) (setting “a

term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years” for a Schedule I controlled substance or life in

prison if “death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such substance”) with 
id. § 841(b)(2)
(setting “a term of imprisonment of not more than 3 years” for a Schedule IV

controlled substance). Consequently, although it is clear that “an indictment drawn in general

terms may support a conviction on alternative bases,” United States v. Wozniak, 
126 F.3d 105
,