Washington| Change
[…] 7    above the mandatory minimum sentence under the ACCA.

8                                 DISCUSSION

9               I.   Applicability of the ACCA

10              A.   Standard of Review

11              "We review de novo the district court's determination

12   of whether a prior offense is a 'violent felony' under the ACCA."

13   United States v. Lynch, 
518 F.3d 164
, 168 (2d Cir. 2008).

14              B.   Analysis

15              Mills was convicted in state court of escape in the

16   first degree under Conn. Gen Stat. § 53a-169, the text of which

17   is set forth in the margin at note 1 above.        A person is guilty

18   of this crime if, inter alia, he or she "escapes from a

19   correctional institution," Conn. Gen Stat. § 53a-169(a)(1), or

20   "escapes from any public or private, nonprofit halfway house,

21   group home or mental health facility or community residence to

22   which he was transferred pursuant to subsection (e) of section

23   18-100 and he is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction

24   or is required to be returned to the custody of said commissioner

25   upon his release from such facility," 
id. at §
53a-169(a)(2).

26   The Connecticut Supreme Court has interpreted "escape" within the

                                          7
1    meaning of Section 53a-169 to mean any "unauthorized departure

2    from, or failure to return to, whatever may be designated as [the