Washington| Change
[…] 17   of being a felon in possession of a firearm in violation of 18

18   U.S.C. § 922(g)(1).   On October 19, 2006, he pled guilty.   The

19   United States Probation Office prepared a presentence

20   investigation report ("PSR") recommending that Mills be sentenced

21   under the ACCA because he had three prior convictions for a

22   violent felony or serious drug offense.   Mills objected, arguing

23   that one of the three predicate offenses identified in the PSR,




                                      3
1   first-degree escape in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-169,

2   was not a violent felony.1




         1
             In 1997 the statute provided, in pertinent part:

                A person is guilty of escape in the first
                degree (1) if he escapes from a correctional
                institution or (2) if he escapes from any
                public or private, nonprofit halfway house,
                group home or mental health facility or
                community residence to which he was
                transferred pursuant to subsection (e) of
                section 18-100 and he is in the custody of
                the Commissioner of Correction or is required
                to be returned to the custody of said
                commissioner upon his release from such
                facility or (3) if he escapes from a work
                detail or school on the premises of the
                correctional institution or (4) if he fails
                to return from a furlough . . . or (5) if he
                fails to return from work release or
                education release as authorized under
                sections 18-90a and 18-100 or (6) if he
                escapes from a hospital for mental illness in
                which he has been confined . . . or (7) if,
                while under the jurisdiction of the
                Psychiatric Security Review Board, but not
                confined to a hospital for mental illness, he
                leaves the state without authorization of the
                board.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-169(a).    Connecticut law further provides:

                If the Commissioner of Correction deems that
                the purposes of this section may thus be more
                effectively carried out, the commissioner may
                transfer any person from one correctional
                institution to another or to any public or
                private nonprofit halfway house, group home
                or mental health facility or, after
                satisfactory participation in a residential
                program, to any approved community or private
                residence. Any inmate so transferred shall
                remain under the jurisdiction of said
                commissioner.

    Conn. Gen.