Ohio| Change
[…] 1
           The facts described in this section either are undisputed or were found by the District Court after an
evidentiary hearing held on March 28, 2007. See United States v. Stewart, 
491 F. Supp. 2d 423
, 425 (S.D.N.Y. 2007).

         2
             The District Court’s Opinion and Order refers to the livery cab as a “taxicab.” See 
Stewart, 491 F. Supp. 2d at 425
.

                                                                2
the livery cab’s front wheels unlawfully encroaching on the crosswalk. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law

§ 1172(a) (“[E]very driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign . . . shall stop before entering the

crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.”). In response, Regnier and Torres made a “u-turn,”

pulled up behind the cab, turned on their police lights, and ordered the cab to pull over. The officers

approached the car, and Torres asked Jimenez whether “everything was alright.” Stewart, 
491 F. Supp. 2d