Ohio| Change
[…] 5    inquiry into the allegations made in the demand or complaint.

6    See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 7.43.    Section 7.43 provides that

7    "[i]f the corporation commences an inquiry into the allegations

8    made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any

9    derivative proceeding for a period as the court considers

10   appropriate."    
Id. 11 Third,
the Act sets forth a procedure by which a

12   corporation can seek dismissal of derivative actions that it

13   concludes would not be in its best interests to prosecute.      See

14   
id. § 7.44.
   Section 7.44 mandates dismissal of any "derivative

15   proceeding commenced after rejection of a demand" by motion of

16   the corporation if the court finds that the corporation, by

17   "majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of

18   the board of directors," concluded "in good faith after

19   conducting a reasonable inquiry" that the derivative proceeding

20   "is not in the best interests of the corporation."    
Id. § 21
  7.44(a), (b)(1).

22               The corporation must support such a motion with a