Washington| Change
[…] 21        In this case, we therefore consider whether there is

22   ongoing SEC regulation of the role of the prime brokers.


                                    17
1    Ample evidence reveals that the SEC exercises its authority

2    to regulate the role of the prime brokers in short selling.

3    “[A]ctive and ongoing agency regulation” is evidenced by

4    Regulation SHO and a recent SEC roundtable.   
Id. at 285.
5        Regulation SHO, adopted by the SEC in 2004, imposes a

6    “locate” requirement on brokers involved in short selling.

7    See 17 C.F.R. § 242.203(b)(1)(i)-(iii) (“A broker or dealer

8    may not accept a short sale order in an equity security from

9    another person . . . unless the broker or dealer has: (i)

10   [b]orrowed the security, or entered into a bona-fide

11   arrangement to borrow the security; or (ii) [r]easonable

12   grounds to believe that the security can be borrowed so that

13   it can be delivered on the date delivery is due. . . .”).

14   Regulation SHO also imposes a “delivery” requirement on such

15   brokers.   See 17 C.F.R. § 242.203(b)(3) (with certain

16   enumerated exceptions, “[i]f a participant of a registered

17   clearing agency has a fail to deliver position at a