Ohio| Change
[…] “[did] not, standing alone, divest the Secretary of jurisdiction to act after that time.” 
Id. at 266.
       Unlike the statute considered in Brock, the language of Section 1447(b) demonstrates that

Congress intended USCIS’s failure to act on a naturalization application within 120 days of the

initial interview to have a consequence—namely, that an applicant’s petition to the district court

beyond the 120-day period would divest USCIS of jurisdiction. See 
Etape, 497 F.3d at 384
-85.

The government asserts that Section 1447(b) cannot divest USCIS of jurisdiction because the


                                                  12
120-day deadline originated as part of the agency’s own regulations. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) (“A

decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or

within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization. . . .”);

see also 
Boccanfuso, 882 F.2d at 671
(finding that the Army Corps of Engineers could not “be

estopped from enforcing the [Clean Water] Act on the ground that it failed to follow the

deadlines established by its own regulations”). This argument fails to acknowledge that