Ohio| Change
[…] Though the conviction occurred outside

the five-year statutory period and the record does not contain reference to other offenses, USCIS

determined that Bustamante failed to show good moral character based on the conviction.2 In its


       1
          To be eligible for naturalization, an applicant is required to meet the criteria of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), including the requirement that the applicant “has been
and still is a person of good moral character” during the five-year period preceding the
application and thereafter. 8 U.S.C. § 1427.
       2
          The INA regulations provide that USCIS “is not limited to reviewing the applicant’s
conduct during the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application, but may take
into consideration, as a basis for its determination, the applicant's conduct and acts at any time
prior to that period, if the conduct of the applicant during the statutory period does not reflect that

                                                  4
denial, USCIS informed Bustamante that he could request a hearing on the decision within 30

days. Bustamante did not seek a hearing.