Ohio| Change
[…] internal, informal investigation.             The Fifth Circuit ruled that “an

internal informal investigation, in its most preliminary stages, of

employee      violations   of   an    agency    policy    is   not    an    ‘official

proceeding’ within the meaning of § 1512(c).” 
Id. at 463.
      In the pending appeal, we need not choose between the venue

ruling in Gonzalez, the dicta in Gabriel, and the holding in Ramos, or

the competing arguments the parties derive from case law interpreting

the   related     obstruction      statute,     18    U.S.C.   §    1505,    entitled

“Obstruction      of    proceedings     before       departments,     agencies    and

committees.”2      Whether or not agency investigations in general can


      2
          Section 1505 punishes the corrupt obstruction of “the due and

proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is

being had before any department or agency of the United States.” 18
                                -11-
satisfy the “official proceeding” element of subsection 1512(c)(1), we

conclude that the particular procedures required by the BOP’s Use of

Force Program Statement suffice to support a conviction under that

subsection.