Ohio| Change
[…] Court of Federal Claims, or a Federal grand jury;

           (B) a proceeding before the Congress;

          (C) a proceeding before a Federal Government agency
     which is authorized by law; or

          (D) a proceeding involving the business of insurance
     whose activities affect interstate commerce before any
     insurance regulatory official or agency or any agent or
     examiner appointed by such official or agency to examine the
     affairs of any person engaged in the business of insurance
     whose activities affect interstate commerce[.]

18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1).

     Thus, our issue becomes whether the Defendants’ false statements

occurred in “a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is

authorized by law.”          The Defendants do not dispute that the BOP

procedures required in the aftermath of every use of force by BOP

staff   upon   an   inmate   are   “authorized      by   law.”   See   28   C.F.R.

§§ 0.96(o); 552.22(j), 552.27.       They contend, however, that the other